Global Oral Hearings
8-11 November 2018

Stockholm University, Frescati Campus, Stockholm, Sweden

Hearing and Events Schedule | Preliminary Rounds Information | Elimination Round Information and Match Tree

Adjacent events:
7 November: ICAL Conference
8 Novmeber: SCC, DIS, CAM and VIAC Joint Seminar and
ICDR Y&I and YAS Seminar on Cross Examination in International Arbitration.

Hearing and Events Schedule

Thursday, 8 November 2018

16:30-16:50 Team Sign In by Teams Orals Captains (Aliases A-D) Aula Magna Foyer
16:50-17:10 Team Sign In by Teams Orals Captains (Aliases E-M) Aula Magna Foyer
17:10-17:30 Team Sign In by Teams Orals Captains (Aliases N-Z) Aula Magna Foyer
17:00-17:30 Arbitrator Q&A Aula Magna Right Wing
17:30-18:00 Team Q&A Aula Magna Right Wing
18:00 Welcome Reception* Aula Magna Gallery

Friday, 9 November 2018

09:00-10:30 Preliminary Hearings Classrooms Södra Huset, Buildings B, C, D, E, F
11:00-12:30 Preliminary Hearings Classrooms Södra Huset, Buildings B, C, D, E, F
13:30-15:00 Preliminary Hearings Classrooms Södra Huset, Buildings B, C, D, E, F
15:30-17:00 Preliminary Hearings Classrooms Södra Huset, Buildings B, C, D, E, F
18:30 Arbitrator and Team Coach Reception RSVP Only; hosted by VINGE

Saturday, 10 November 2018

09:00-10:30 Preliminary Hearings Classrooms Södra Huset, Buildings B, C, D, E, F
11:00-12:30 Preliminary Hearings Classrooms Södra Huset, Buildings B, C, D, E, F
13:30-15:00 Preliminary Hearings Classrooms Södra Huset, Buildings B, C, D, E, F
16:00 Announcement of Round of 16 Pairings Classroom/Hörsal C6 Södra Huset
16:30-18:00 Round of 16 Classrooms Södra Huset, Buildings B, C, D, E, F
17:00 Consolation ... The Pub of the Law Students' Association

Sunday, 11 November 2018

09:00-10:30 Quarter Finals Classrooms Södra Huset, Buildings B, C, D, E, F
11:30-13:00 Semi-Finals and 5th Place Matches Classrooms Södra Huset, Buildings B, C, D, E, F
14:00-15:30 3rd Place Match Moot Court Room (C420) Södra Huset
14:00-15:30 Final Match Aula Magna Right Wing
15:30 Awards Ceremony Aula Magna Right Wing
Closing Reception* Aula Magna Gallery

*For registered arbitrators, team members, tribunal secretaries only.

Last updated 2018-10-29 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Preliminary Rounds

Teams are seeded into eight groups. In each group, the top two teams advance to the Rounds of 16. Within each group, teams are ranked according to wins, then Neustadtl Sonneborn-Berger (SB) score, then arbitrator votes.

Elimination Rounds

'R'= Round of 16; 'Q'= Quarterfinals; 'S'=Semifinals; '5th'= 5th place matches; '3rd'=3rd place match; '1st'=Final. '1.1' = winner of Group 1 in the preliminary rounds; '1.2' = Group 1 runner up, etc.

Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals & 5th Place Matches Final & 3rd Place Match
R1: 1.1. v. 4.2. Q1: R1.1. v. R2.1.
R2: 2.1. v. 3.2. 5th1: Q1.2. v. Q2.2.
R3: 3.1. v. 1.2. Q2: R3.1. v. R4.1. S1: Q1.1. v. Q2.1.
R4: 4.1. v. 1.2. 1st: S1.1. v. S2.1.
R5: 5.1. v. 8.2. Q3: R5.1. v. R6.1. S2: Q3.1. v. Q4.1. 3rd: S1.2. v. S2.2.
R6: 6.1. v. 7.2. 5th2: Q3.2. v. Q4.2.
R7: 7.1. v. 6.2. Q4: R7.1. v. R8.1.
R8: 8.1. v. 5.2.

In the elimination rounds, the order in which the teams are listed in each match does NOT indicate their roles as Claimant or Respondent. In the Round of 16, between the teams paired in each match, the team whose alias is first alphabetically shall have the role of Claimant; in the quarterfinals, such team shall have the role of Respondent; in the semifinals and 5th place matches, such team shall have the role of Claimant; in the final and 3rd place match, such team shall have the role of Respondent.

In the elimination rounds, the tribunals shall determine each match by a majority decision (not aggregate advocate scores). In the Round of 16, quarter-finals and semi-finals, the tribunals shall announce each match winner in the hearing room (so the teams can proceed to their next hearings); in the 5th, 3rd and 1st place matches, the arbitrators shall communicate the winners to the secretatriat (so the winners may be announced in the awards ceremony).

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter